Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 43-38060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66015

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:548th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-38060
MSN: 9038
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pessin, 3 km south (14 km W Nauen) Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German fighters. Some crew remains found in or near airplane and buried by German military personnel on October 8, 1944 in Pessin, Germany.

Missing Air Crew Report 9508; one member of crew (who was KIA) was 1LT Hubert Jourdan Bivins (of North Carolina, USA).

Sources:

- JF Baugher
The American Battle Monuments Commission, Accident-Report.com