Accident Cessna 172S SP-ZAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66017

Date:Sunday 28 June 2009
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Warszawski
Registration: SP-ZAP
MSN: 172S9430
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kraków-Rakowice-Czy¿yny Airport -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kraków-Rakowice-Czy¿yny Airport
Destination airport:EPBC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plane crashed when returning to Warsaw after Malopolski Piknik Lotniczy Airshow shortly after takeoff. After the crash, the only conscious passenger was able to remove two other passengers from the wreckage, but since pilot's safety belts were jammed, he was unable to release pilot.
The plane got fire and exploded shortly after that, heavy burning two of three survivors, one of whom died in hospital the following day due to large burns.
Witnesses reported, that plane was probably overloaded.
According to a statement of the chairman of the PKBWL (State Aviation Accident Investigation Commission), the control wheel gust lock has not been removed before takeoff. The gust lock was improperly installed in a way that did not disable yoke movement completely and only restricted forward yoke movement, preventing lowering the angle of attack after takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.polskatimes.pl/artykul/135054,cessna-runela-na-ziemie-na-pikniku-lotniczym,id,t.html
https://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-z-kraju,3/cessna-runela-na-ziemie-zahaczyla-o-drzewa,210344.html
http://translate.google.pl/translate?prev=hp&hl=pl&js=n&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.dziennik.pl%2Fwydarzenia%2Farticle406564%2FSamolot_spadl_w_Krakowie_Zginal_pilot.html&sl=auto&tl=en&history_state0=
http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/wiadomosci/1,114883,6770339,Zmarla_druga_ofiara_wypadku_Cessny.html

Cessna - 172 SP-ZAP
PKBWL chairman's statement on TVP Info