Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66032

Date:Monday 16 November 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ711
MSN: 82052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rakaia, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Ashburton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RNZAF Tiger Moth NZ711 (c/no.82052). Built at Hatfield. Issued with UK C of A number 6569 on 3 May 1939 and imported into New Zealand for the Marlborough Aero Club. Issued with New Zealand Certificate of Registration on 19 June 1939 and registered as ZK-AHH. Delivered 4 July 1939.

Impressed into the RNZAF for a cost of £1,612 pounds 16 shillings and 7 pence on 5 October 1939 with No.1 EFTS Taieri. With No.1 EFTS 1939-July 1941. To 4 EFTS Whenuapai 5.7.41. Forced landed at Momona on 27 June 1941 as a result of engine failure. With No.4 EFTS, Whenuapai from 5 July 1941. With No.2 EFTS, New Plymouth 5 March 1942.

Span in and crashed at Rakaia, near Ashburton on 16 November 1942 while being operated by No.2 EFTS at Ashburton. Pilot was LAC G. Findlay. Written off books at Ashburton on 31 December 1942 as reduced to spares.

The reported crash location of Rakaia is a town seated close to the southern banks of the Rakaia River on the Canterbury Plains in New Zealand's South Island, approximately 57 km south of Christchurch on State Highway 1 and the Main South Line

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
5. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56157-zk-ahh-1
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rakaia
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashburton_Aerodrome