Incident Piper PA-34-200T ZS-LXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66035

Date:Wednesday 25 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Portquip (Pty) Ltd)
Registration: ZS-LXX
MSN: 34-7870303
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Runway 05 at Nyala Lodge, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nyala Lodge
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the take-off roll the left engine lost power, the aircraft veered off the runway and the left wing and elevator collided with a tree.

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Reference 8630