Loss of control Accident Apollo Monsoon N308AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66042

Date:Friday 26 June 2009
Time:12:50
Type:Apollo Monsoon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N308AA
MSN: 00002
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kanona, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kanona, NY
Destination airport:Kanona, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed the private airpark for a local flight after being advised via radio that convective weather was approaching the area. Upon noticing the weather, the pilot decided to return to the airpark and land. During the landing, a strong crosswind pushed the aircraft toward the right side of the runway and the right wing struck a bush. The aircraft subsequently flipped upside down, resulting in substantial damage and serious injury to the pilot. About the time of the landing, a witness noted that the airport windsock was "straight out," indicating a crosswind to the runway. The aircraft had a placarded limitation of a 14 knot maximum crosswind component, and the pilot had a restriction on his student pilot certificate limiting him to flying in winds of 10 knots or less.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while landing in convective weather conditions. Contributing to the accident was his misjudgment of the approaching weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location