Incident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza ZS-IBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66051

Date:Friday 1 December 2000
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Newcastle King's Hotel (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-IBG
MSN: D-9074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Runway 10, Volksrus Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FATP (New Tempe)
Destination airport:FAVU (Volksrus)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a private flight from New Tempe aerodrome to Volksrus when he experienced electrical failure while approximately 40nm inbound to Volksrus. Due to the electrical failure, the pilot was not able to extend the gear or flap normally on arrival at Volksrus, and had to lower the gear manually using the emergency extension system. The pilot also contacted a friend via his cell phone, who verified that the gear was in the extended position prior to landing. The pilot executed a flap-less approach and landed on Runway 10. Approximately 90m after touch-down, the right-hand main gear collapsed followed by the left-hand- and nose gear, causing the aircraft to skid on its belly and veer off the right-hand side of the runway. Minor damage was caused to the aircraft belly and propeller. No injuries were sustained. After fitting a different battery and serviceable propeller, the aircraft was flown to Wonderboom with no further incident and with all electrical indications normal. The voltage regulator, which had on a previous occasion caused electrical problems, was tested and found to operate satisfactory. No other electrical fault was found.

Probable Cause:
The cause for the electrical failure could not be determined. The fact that the landing gear collapsed indicates that the gear was not driven into the proper down-lock position. Whether this was a result of incorrect rigging or failure on the part of the pilot to drive the gear into the fully extended position could not be established with certainty.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Report 7281