Incident Cessna 152 ZS-KGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66052

Date:Sunday 24 October 1999
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: ZS-KGH
MSN: 152-84059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Noordhoek Beach, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FACT (Cape Town International)
Destination airport:FACT (Cape Town International)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger was engaged in a private flight in the Hout Bay, Chapman's Peak area when they experienced severe turbulence. They were unable to maintain height. The pilot decided to execute a precautionary landing on the Noordhoek Beach. On landing the propeller struck the ground and the nose gear was bent extensively. Both occupants disembarked uninjured.

Probable Cause:
The pilot was unable to control the aircraft when he experienced strong wind and severe turbulence conditions while flying in the vicinity of Hout Bay and Chapman's Peak. He took evasive action and and executed a precautionary landing on the beach with the propeller striking the ground and bending the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident report 7107