Accident Cessna 172G N3683L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6607

Date:Friday 30 June 1972
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3683L
MSN: 17253852
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Mesa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chula Vista, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
became lost and rcvd vectors to gillespie. Pilot stated he had fld in sight. Patchy fog in area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB