Accident Percival P.40 Prentice 1 G-AOLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66074

Date:Sunday 30 July 1961
Time:
Type:Percival P.40 Prentice 1
Owner/operator:Finance & General Hire Company Ltd
Registration: G-AOLR
MSN: 5830/21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Banns, 3 Km SE of Meikle Bin, near Kilsyth, Stirlingshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Glasgow Refrew Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in fatal accident when crashed at Kilsyth, Stirlingshire on 30/7/1961. The aircraft was being flown to Renfrew Airport, on the southern edge of Glasgow, from Biggin Hill in Kent. On arriving in the Glasgow area the weather conditions were poor with extensive cloud cover. The pilot flew low over a railway station, reported to be 20 n.m. ENE of Renfrew (in the area around Falkirk), whose name he passed to the Air Traffic Controller for guidance, he instructed the pilot to stay in the vicinity of that station remaining in visual contact with the ground.

A short time later the pilot reported that they were flying in cloud at 1,000ft and was immediately instructed to climb to 2,000ft. No further contact was made with the aircraft and it was discovered the following morning by a farmer after he saw an usual shape on the hillside in an area called The Banns.

According to an eyewitness report from someone who visited the crash site on 28 May 2011:

"This wreck site lies at an altitude of about 320 metres on the southern escarpment of the Kilsyth Hills, north of Glasgow. The site is unusual in being so close to an urban area, and there is an excellent view from the site towards the centre of Glasgow.

There are only a small amount of remains at the site, collected in one small area. There is one fairly large piece of metal remaining. This site lies just below an area labelled 'The Banns' on the OS 1:25000 map of the area, about 3 km south-east of the summit of Meikle Bin and the remains of a Fairey Firefly that crashed there in 1950.

Registration G-AOLR cancelled as "destroyed" 20/11/1961

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOLR.pdf
2. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/percival-prentice-g-aolr-kilsyth-hills/
3. http://www.edwardboyle.com/wreck28.html