Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-APJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66117

Date:Sunday 28 May 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Coventry (Civil) Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-APJR
MSN: 83712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southview Farm, Princethorpe, near Walsgrave, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Baginton, Coventry [CVT/EGBE]
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83712; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7391, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 5.10.40. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Poultry Market, Bicester. Oxfordshire; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford 15.9.41 for erection. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 20.9.41. To 6 RFS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 26.6.47. To 14 RFS RAF Hamble, Hampshire 21.8.47 coded “RCL-B” [ in 5.50]; later in 1950 as “RCL-T”. To 2 Grading School, RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire 21.1.51; renamed Airwork Grading Unit 15.1.52; 1 Grading Unit, RAF Digby 9.6.52. Ferried to 9 MU Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 10.3.53.

Struck off charge when sold 25.9.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-APJR (C of R R6164/1) 11.11.57 to Coventry (Civil) Aviation Ltd, Baginton, Coventry. C of A issued 18.12.57. Operated by Coventry Aeroplane Club.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a fence on take-off Southview Farm, Princethorpe, Warwickshire 28.5.61: Brian McAllister learned to fly with the Coventry Aeroplane club in the early sixties, and was to be a well known character associated with Baginton. His first claim to fame was crashing onto waste ground at Princethorpe, near Walsgrave, Warwickshire on 28.5.61 whilst performing aerobatics for his girlfriend below; the engine unfortunately cut out and he made the untimely arrival onto a small area of land at Southview Farm. Despite suffering a broken arm in the crash, he got married a few weeks later!

Registration G-APJR cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 31.7.61 as "aircraft destroyed". Remains stored at Baginton, Coventry 5.62 and possibly sold (with G-ALUC) to David Wood, Tunbridge Wells. (Possibly therefore confused with his ‘restoration’ of G-APJO)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.33)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5519864026/
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APJR.pdf
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Princethorpe