Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ACEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66120

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-ACEZ
MSN: 3186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abbots Ann, 2 miles South West of Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3186 (Gipsy Major #5143); First Registered as G-ACEZ [C of R 4236] 20.3.33 to National Aviation Day Ltd, Ford. C of A 3813 issued 7.4.33. Re-registered [C of R 4315] 7.4.33 to Sir Alan John Cobham, and operated by National Aviation Day Ltd, Ford, Arundel, Sussex 4.33-10.33; 4.34-9.34 & 4.35-9.35. Flown inverted across English Channel 25.7.34 by Geoffrey Tyson to commemorate the 25th anniversary of Bleriot’s flight. Re-registered [C of R 6395] 12.10.35 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd and operated by 6 E&RFTS, RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire; renamed 6 EFTS upon outbreak of war on 3.9.39. Registration G-ACEZ cancelled 17.9.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry.

Impressed into Military Service as BB790 17.9.40. Crashed at Sywell, Northamptonshire 5.7.41; to DeHavilland for repairs 8.7.41. To 26 EFTS, RAF Theale, Reading, Berkshire 30.8.41 coded “A12”. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 18.7.45. To RAF Scampton Station Flight, RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire 28.10.49 coded “YF-Z”. To 230 OCU, RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire 30.5.52; unit renamed Lincoln Reserve Pilot Training Element, Scampton in 1953. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 21.7.54 for long-term stroage pending disposal.

Struck of Charge as Cat.5(c) and sold as parts 21.3.55 to Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd. Pre-war registration G-ACEZ (C of R R4900/2) restored 4.3.55 to The Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd, Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire. C of A renewed 25.1.56. Badly damaged when overturned while taxying Thruxton 21.7.57; repaired & C of A renewed 4.10.57. C of A lapsed 10.11.59; renewed 10.4.61. Damaged in forced landing Tollard Royal, near Salisbury, Wiltshire 3.6.61, when pilot [L E Clowes] struck by bird whilst low flying; repaired and returned to service.

Written off 23.8.61 when crashed shortly after take off from Thuxton, near Andover, Hampshire. Aircraft came down at Abbots Ann, two miles south west of Andover. Student pilot badly injured. Registration G-ACEZ cancelled 28.9.61 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Note: Rear fuselage fitted to G-AOIR on one of its rebuilds in 1961.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACEZ.pdf
3. G-ACEZ at Thruxton 1958: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1158557
4. G-ACEZ at Thruxton in August 1958: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1424652
5. http://ata.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=77:register-gb-g-ac&catid=15:aeroplanes
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
7. https://britainfromabove.org.uk/image/epw043362
8. https://www.britishpathe.com/video/air-display-biplane-stunting-air-shots/query/pilots
9. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abbotts_Ann