ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66130
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-SEP-2007 |
Time: | 15:45 |
Type: | Slingsby T.45 Swallow |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7476 |
MSN: | 1660 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hutchinson, Kansas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Hutchinson, KS (SN76) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider achieved flight as normal prior to rotation by the tow plane. As the glider continued along the runway there seemed to be some sort of external downward force like a wind gust. The glider wheel touched the runway and the glider bounced into the air, gaining altitude rapidly. The pilot released the glider tow line and continued straight. The pilot stated that the tow plane was not in sight and there was an impression that the tow plane may have taken off. The pilot banked the glider to the right to return to the airport. During the turn the right wing stalled and the glider lost altitude rapidly. The glider impacted terrain to the west of the runway on airport property. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by making a small right turn and landing straight ahead on the remaining runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a low altitude release resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin. Contributing factors were the pilot's decision to turn back to the airport at low altitude and the wind gust.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070907X01321&key=1 FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7476&x=20&y=8 Location