Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz N18SZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66138

Date:Sunday 4 April 2004
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18SZ
MSN: B-2116
Total airframe hrs:908 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Valley Airfield, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cherry Valley, AR (4AR5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an attempted landing to a field, the glider stalled and impacted the terrain. While on downwind to the gliderport, the pilot noticed another glider and tow airplane on the runway. The pilot elected to extend the downwind leg to allow the tow airplane and glider to depart the gliderport. After turning to final approach to the runway, the glider encountered an unexpected headwind. During the final approach, the pilot noticed a row of trees in front of the glider that he thought he would not be able to clear. The pilot turned the glider to the right and initiated a landing to an adjacent field. During the attempted landing, "[The pilot] allowed the airspeed to get too slow. At an altitude of about 30 feet agl, the glider stalled, spun to the right, and crashed into the field..."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040406X00422&key=1

Location