Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2873H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66148

Date:Thursday 2 September 2004
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2873H
MSN: 543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maricopa, AZ (E68)
Destination airport:Maricopa, AZ (E68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider landed hard on touchdown. The student pilot encountered what witnesses described as a "really large" dust devil during the landing flare. Thereafter, the glider's nose pitched downward, and the glider impacted the ground hard. The student's traffic pattern approach to runway 24C had been normal. The prevailing wind was from 240 degrees, between 5 and 10 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's encounter with a dust devil during landing flare, which resulted in a hard touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040915X01439&key=1

Location