Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III A-351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66169

Date:Monday 1 October 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:300 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: A-351
MSN: 1351
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veluwe, Natuurgebied Planken Wambuis, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to separation of the tail boom in-flight. Post-crash fire. Fatigue failure at RH lug that had an out of spec carbon content which increased the risk of overheating during welding and intergranular defects occuring.

Sources:

Added by E.C. Bossard, brother of crashed and killed pilot A.O. Bossard.
http://nparc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/eng/view/object/?id=10420836-f74e-4df2-9b61-692ee63d2490