Accident Supermarine Spitfire IX H-2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66191

Date:Sunday 27 August 1950
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire IX
Owner/operator:322 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: H-2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Etten, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Spitfire MJ614: transferred to KLu 01/10/1946. On 06-11-1950:Flying at 30.000ft pilot lost control due to hypoxia and crashed , pilot Jan Welte killed

Sources:

http://www.strijdbewijs.nl/birds/spitfire/registraties.htm
http://kw.jonker.co/index.php/en/de-kisten/68-s/515-supermarine-spitfire-mk-ix?start=2
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p067.htm
http://www.plakkers-inc.nl/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1056&start=10
http://www.gahetna.nl/archievenoverzicht/pdf/NL-HaNA_2.13.165.ead.pdf#page255
Algemeen Handelsblad
28-08-1950