Incident Piper L-21B Super Cub R-105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66220

Date:Monday 11 March 1957
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:GLV Deelen Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: R-105
MSN: 18-3533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elspeet, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at low altitude and crashed.
Ex-USAF 54-2333; supplied to Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) under MDAP. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-3-1957

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
2. https://www.pipercubforum.com/dutch18.htm
De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad
11-03-1957