Incident Atlas Rooivalk 679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66248

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2005
Time:
Type:Atlas Rooivalk
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 679
MSN: 1009
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near AFB Bloemspruit -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:16 Sqn
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter flew into the ground during testing of a newly installed autopilot. The main rotors were damaged and the nose section broke off. Crew slightly injured.

Sources:

1. SAAF Attrition Summaries
AFM OCT 2005, p74
Scramble