Accident Cessna 172 N4106F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6625

Date:Sunday 26 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4106F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hatteras, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft missing enroute hatteras to kitty hawk nc.Pilot body found in sea 7/8/66.Aircraft and px not found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB