Accident Grumman Avenger TBF-1C NZ2507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66252

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1944
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman Avenger TBF-1C
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2507
MSN: 5342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vunakanau Airfield, East New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piva, Bougainville
Destination airport:Piva, Bougainville
Narrative:
Hit by flak during a strike on Vunakanau Airfield. Spun down and crashed by the end of the runway.
Flying-Officer Ronald Gardner, Pilot-Officer Christopher Nicholls and Pilot-Officer Harold Sheather R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/