Accident Grumman Avenger TBF-1C NZ2518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66260

Date:Monday 5 June 1944
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman Avenger TBF-1C
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2518
MSN: 5499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vunapope, East New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on ops.
NZ2518 was hit by flak and caught fire. It crashed near Rapopo A/F and the wreckage was not found for several years.
F/L Charles Prior, F/O Sydney Clayton and W/O Theo. Scarlett were all killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials.