Loss of control Accident Columbia 400 N207JB, Sunday 5 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 2009
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Columbia 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N207JB
MSN: 41564
Total airframe hrs:583 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo Creek, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington, WV (HTS)
Destination airport:Kalamazoo, MI (AZO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated private pilot, departed the airport on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan under daytime instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) with overcast clouds 800 feet (ft) above ground level. The airport elevation was 828 feet mean sea level (msl). Radar data showed the airplane climbed to an altitude of 1,500 ft mean sea level (msl), before initiating a right-hand turn as the pilot had been instructed. The pilot's communications with air traffic control were routine until he failed to acknowledge the controller's instruction to continue the turn and to climb to 5,000 ft msl. Radar data showed that the airplane climbed to 2,300 ft msl, turned left, and started to descend. Radar contact was lost after the plane descended below 2,200 ft msl. The airplane struck trees 3.5 miles south of the airport at an elevation of 850 ft msl, and was in a left wing low 50 degree nose down pitch attitude during the impact sequence. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and the propeller showed impact damage consistent with operating at high power. Based on the observed weather in the area, the pilot would have been in IMC shortly after initiating his right-hand turn. The IMC flight conditions, radar track, power settings, and impact attitude are consistent with the pilot experiencing spatial disorientation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location