Accident Cessna 172 N1131F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6627

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1966
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1131F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witness saw aircraft enter base of tree-top level overcast during takeoff climb.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67A0062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB