Incident Atlas Rooivalk 670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66270

Date:Thursday 27 June 2002
Time:
Type:Atlas Rooivalk
Owner/operator:16 Sqn / TFDC SAAF
Registration: 670
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bronkhorstspruit area, near Pretoria, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a test flight, the pilot executed a manoeuvre, resulting in the helicopter suddenly 'stalling'. But the helicopter kept losing power and crash-landed in an aardvark hole.

Sources:

1. SAAF Attrition Summaries