Accident Wallis WA-116/F G-ATHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66277

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1985
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Wallis WA-116/F
Owner/operator:W. Vinten Ltd
Registration: G-ATHL
MSN: 212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Shipdham Airfield, Letton Road, Shipdham, Thetford, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shipdham Airfield, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 March 1985 when crashed near Shipdham Airfield, Letton Road, Shipdham, Thetford, Norfolk. The pilot was an experienced helicopter pilot, who was undergoing conversion training to fly the Wallis WA-116. Shortly after take off, on a cross country navigation exercise, the aircraft experienced a power loss, with the aircraft's speed and altitude dropping. The pilot decided to make an immediate precautionary (forced) landing into a wheat field.

However, upon touchdown, the nose wheel sank into the earth, causing the aircraft to pitch forward. The rotor blades then contacted the ground,and the aircraft rolled over. The pilot, however, managed to step out of the aircraft uninjured.

It is presumed that the aircraft did not fly again, as the registration G-ATHL was cancelled on 25 May 1989 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8bb40f0b6134200066f/Wallis_WA_116F_G-ATHL_05-85.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATHL.pdf
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File DR26/93: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C296050
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/78213075@N04/7667205156/in/photolist-e15vMZ-r3nNJx-cFwqYm/ [Photo]
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wallis_WA-116_Agile
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shipdham#Current_use