Accident North American Harvard Mk III NZ1097,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66320

Date:Friday 17 April 1953
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk III
Owner/operator:FTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1097
MSN: 88-17008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eyrewell State Forest, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wigram AFB, Christchurch, New Zealand (NZWG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 42-85227 (MSN 88-17008) to RAF as Harvard III EZ453. Shipped to New Zealand September 1944 on the s.s."Empire Castle". Assembled at Hobsonville, Auckland; Brought On Charge 10 October 1944. Operated for the RAF by the Royal New Zealand Air Force [RNZAF] as NZ1097. Transferred to RNZAF September 1946.

NZ1097 Crashed at Eyrewell State Forest near Christchurch 17 April 53. The aircraft stalled at a height of about 600 feet after a simulated forced landing and crashed into the State Forest, catching fire (1 crew Killed In Service).

Crew of AT-6D NZ1097:
Acting Pilot Officer Douglas Law, RNZAF - killed in service 17 April 1953 R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/north-american-harvards-texan-nz-1075-to-nz-1102-mk-111-1940-to-1978-part-7
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzharvard.htm