Incident Cessna 210L ZS-MLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66333

Date:Sunday 7 February 1999
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: ZS-MLC
MSN: 21061314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Glendower Farm, Kokstad, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAMG (Margate)
Destination airport:Glendower Farm, Kokstad
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot with a passenger departed Margate for a private flight to a farm strip near Kokstad. During his long and slow approach for landing the pilot stated that he was distracted by his passenger and neglected to lower the undercarriage and performed a wheels-up landing.

Probable Cause:
The pilot neglected to lower the undercarriage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Report 7003