Incident Bell 206B JetRanger ZS-REK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66336

Date:Saturday 4 September 1999
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Bond Helicopters (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-REK
MSN: 1954
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Copperton (70 km from Prieska) Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Copperton (70 km from Prieska)
Destination airport:Copperton (70 km from Prieska)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a wire lying across the power lines being inspected. The pilot carried out an auto-rotation and landed. During the landing the aircraft skidded forward for a short distance. The forward end of the skids dug into the sand and the helicopter tilted forward onto its nose. The main rotor made contact with the tail boom and severed it from the aircraft. The helicopter sustained extensive damage during the accident.

The pilot's licence was invalid at the time of the accident because he did not have a valid medical
certificate.

Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause:
Unforeseen circumstances

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Report 7091