Hard landing Incident Piper PA-18-150 ZS-WSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66337

Date:Friday 26 February 1999
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Magalies Gliding Club
Registration: ZS-WSB
MSN: 18-8589
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Magalies Gliding Club Airfield, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Magalies Gliding Club Airfield
Destination airport:Magalies Gliding Club Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 26 February 1999, a total of 47,4 litres of fuel was uplifted into the aircraft from a drum until the right-hand tank was at full capacity of 68 litres (18 USG). The remaining fuel in the drum was then uplifted into the left-hand tank until the tank was approximately ½ full at 35 litres
(9 USG). After the refuelling was completed, a test pilot carried out a test flight on the aircraft after one cylinder was replaced and a magneto defect was rectified. The accident pilot then carried out 13 tug launches and released the last glider at 1306 Z when he suddenly experienced a loss of power. He attempted to restart the engine, but to no avail. He then planned a forced landing on an open field, but the right-hand wing struck a blue gum tree and the aircraft landed heavily. The undercarriage collapsed and the left-hand wing made contact with the ground.

Probable Cause:
It is considered that the pilot most probably neglected to comply with the fuel management procedures due to the fact that approximately 35 litres of fuel was still found in the left-hand tank. A contributing factor also could have been that the right-hand fuel tank sight glass indicating ball was somewhat restricted at the ¼ fuel tank u2018flight level' marking where the sight glass was previously repaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Report 7012