Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II D-ETTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66338

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2009
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ETTT
MSN: 172-80331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mettenbach -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Regensburg-Oberhub Airfield (EDNR)
Destination airport:Regensburg-Oberhub Airfield (EDNR)
Investigating agency: BFU
Narrative:
The Cessna flew underneath high tension wires (at 8,60 m) but the tail struck wires and was torn off. The Cessna crashed into a field. Both pilots were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.google.de/amp/s/www.nordbayern.de/region/neumarkt/cessna-abgesturzt-1.550204%3fisAmp=true
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X095__C172R__Mettenbach,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X095_C172R_Mettenbach.pdf