Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6444E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6636

Date:Monday 8 September 1969
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6444E
MSN: 46544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft made fast approach for ldg,ballooned to about 50 ft on level off,stalled,hit runway nose first.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD70A0018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB