Accident Piper PA-28-180 Archer F-BUUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66368

Date:Saturday 11 July 2009
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Archer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BUUN
MSN: 28-7305597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vitrac, Puy-de-Dome -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biscarrosse
Destination airport:Vichy
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cause of the accident was due to loss of visual contact of both pilots during a formation flight.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- Lack of pre-flight briefing a.o. with regard to maintaining the separation of the two planes.
- Lack of communication between the pilots during flight, particularly as regards their relative positions.
- Lack of visibility of the pilots in their respective planes to keep a constant visual contact on the other aircraft in the position where they were one over the other

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/f-un090711/pdf/f-un090711.pdf
http://www.leprogres.fr/fr/france-monde/faits-divers/article/1787304,1568/Deux-morts-dans-une-collision-entre-deux-avions-de-tourisme.html
Ouest-France

Images:

F-BUUN at Midden-Zeeland (EHMZ), 20 May 1990 (photo: H.Ranter/ASN)