Incident Gyroplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66381

Date:Sunday 12 July 2009
Time:
Type:Gyroplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Livorno -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venturina
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyrocopter crashed in a field when the passenger wanted to trow a a bouquet of flowers down to a wedding party. The pilot mistook a group of children for the wedding party and made a low pass. When the passenger threw out the bouquet, it struck the push-prop or rotor. Control was lost and the gyroplane crashed in a field.

Sources:

http://iltirreno.gelocal.it/dettaglio/ultraleggero-si-schianta-alla-festa-di-nozze/1672424