Accident SZD-59 N592JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66393

Date:Sunday 12 July 2009
Time:15:30
Type:SZD-59
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N592JD
MSN: B-2158
Total airframe hrs:711 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Val-Air Gliderport, Durango, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (CD82)
Destination airport:Durango, CO (CD82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot entered a right downwind and turned right base, then to final to land north at the airport. He noticed the tow plane on the runway taking off to the south. The pilot elected to make an abrupt right 360 degree turn at about 80 feet above ground level and contacted trees. The glider was destroyed and the pilot sustained serious injuries.
Probable Cause: The glider pilot's decision to perform a low-altitude 360-degree turn while on final approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA434
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location