Accident Airbus A320-232 N606JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66394

Date:Friday 10 July 2009
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetblue Airways
Registration: N606JB
MSN: 2384
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:18703 hours
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (RSW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was descending through 12,500 feet on approach to the airport. The airplane was jolted as it flew through a small cumulus cloud. Specifically, the airplane dropped about 20 feet instantaneously, experiencing a positive g-load of 1.98, followed by a negative g-load of -0.43, less than 1 second later. During that time, a seated passenger did not have her seatbelt fastened. She fell forward into the stowed tray table in front of her, fracturing two ribs. A second passenger was in an aft lavatory and suffered two spinal fractures. The captain had made a passenger announcement during initial descent and prior to the turbulence encounter, emphasizing the need for passengers to take their seats and fasten their seatbelts when the seatbelt sign was illuminated. Additionally, a flight attendant made a public announcement when the seatbelt sign was illuminated. The seatbelt sign had been illuminated since 19,000 feet (about 4 minutes prior) and the airplane was not flying through any precipitation. The captain had also instructed the flight attendants via intercom to sit down a few minutes prior to the turbulence encounter.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent in-flight encounter with turbulence during approach. Contributing to the accident was the passengers' failure to follow the instructions of the illuminated seatbelt sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location