Accident Bell 206B JetRanger LN-OAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66395

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2008
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-OAR
MSN: 3616
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hønefoss flyplass Eggemoen (ENEG) -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hønefoss flyplass Eggemoen (ENEG)
Destination airport:Hønefoss flyplass Eggemoen (ENEG)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot in command (PIC) intended to fly landing patterns at Eggemoen airfield. It was foggy conditions in the surrounding area with a visibility of approximately 2 000 meters at the airfield. The PIC flew the helicopter in a low hover from the hangar area towards runway 22. He positioned the helicopter just outside the threshold of runway 22, were he for a short while executed some liftoffs and landings. The PIC then maneuvered the helicopter back to runway 22 and initiated takeoff. During the climb out at 600 ft, after the helicopter had started a right hand turn, the helicopter entered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). In an attempt to regain visual meteorological conditions (VMC), the PIC aborted the climb and continued the right hand turn. His intent was to turn the helicopter back towards the area where known visual conditions prevailed.
When the helicopter broke out of the cloud layer, it had entered a steep nose down attitude towards the ground. The tail rotor struck treetops during the last portion of the pullout, and the helicopter then continued its flight towards a building. It collided with the building and came to rest on the roof of the building. The PIC, who was the only person in the helicopter, escaped the accident without injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Significant findings
a) The pilot misjudged the weather conditions
b) The helicopter was inadvertently flown into instrument conditions (IMC) and the pilot was not qualified for instrument flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN