Incident Cessna 182 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66405

Date:Sunday 12 July 2009
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Highway 17 near Sault St. Marie, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sault St. Marie
Destination airport:Elliot Lake
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing on the highway due to an oil leak from the engine which covered the windscreen in oil. The pilot was not injured. Aircraft damage minor.

Sources:

http://www.northernnews.ca/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=1656305