Accident Bushbaby 450 ZU-BCU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66416

Date:Saturday 23 December 2006
Time:11:20
Type:Bushbaby 450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-BCU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near the N7 National Road, near Philadelphia, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Koeberg Flight Park (aka Morningstar Aerodrome)
Destination airport:Fisantekraal Aerodrome (FAFK)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, the sole occupant on board, took off from Fisantekraal Aerodrome earlier in the morning on a local pleasure flight and landed at Koeberg Flight Park, also known as Morningstar Aerodrome.

After chatting for a short time to fellow pilots, he prepared to return to Fisantekraal. He chose runway 20 for the takeoff as the wind was from the south-south-west at 12 knots. According to an eye-witness, the pilot executed a left turn after takeoff 100-150 feet above ground level and during this manoeuvre, the left wing dropped abruptly. The aircraft fell to the ground in a nosedown attitude, fatally injuring the pilot.

Aircraft came down near the N7 National Road, near Philadelphia, Western Cape, 200m from threshold of runway 02 at Koeberg Flight Park (GPS: S 33°45.799’ E 018°32.912’, elevation 200ft)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Crash victim from Durbanville
2, http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspx [accident report 8227]