Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N1609F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6654

Date:Sunday 23 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1609F
MSN: 172-55004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Waterville, ME and Asbury Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Waterville, Maine
Destination airport:Asbury Park, New Jersey
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft missing between Waterville, Maine and Asbury Park, New Jersey. Pilots body recovered 4/25/67. Pax sustained fatal injury. Aircraft damage presumed, as aircraft not recovered

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=19816&key=0
2. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/