Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II PT-HON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66544

Date:Thursday 3 February 2000
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Kovacs Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HON
MSN: 2159
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:70 km from Cametá, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tucuruí, PA (SBTU)
Destination airport:Cametá, PA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from Tucuruí, PA (SBTU), bound for Cameta, PA , for an inspection flight on a line of high-voltage transmission, carrying the pilot and three passengers. At about 70 km from Cameta, PA, encountered bad weather and then the helicopter crashed into the grid, holding up a thread. This caused the pilot to lose control of the aircraft , which came to crash into the ground . The pilot died at the scene , one of the passengers suffered serious injuries and the others were injured slightly . The aircraft was severely damaged .

2. Contributing factors
a. Human Factor
(1) Physiological Aspect - Did not contribute.
(2) Psychological Aspect - Contributed.
The pilot took a long time to decide for the flight interruption, despite the risks resulting from the adverse weather conditions on the route; this was due to overconfidence in his flight experience and professional capacity.
b. Operational Factor
(1). Adverse weather conditions - Contributed.
The presence of rain damaged visibility when approaching for landing, making it more difficult to see the steel cable that was near the transmission line, allowing the collision of the tail of the aircraft with this cable.
Strong winds with gusts made it difficult to maintain a stabilized flight on the approach for landing.
(2). Deficient judgment - Contributed.
The pilot did not correctly evaluate the situation by insisting on continuing his flight, even when the weather conditions on the route were adverse.
He also contributed by deciding to land in a restricted area very close to the transmission lines, a situation aggravated by the large angle approach required to overcome the wires. The inverse route, if chosen, remained in good weather conditions and the aircraft still had 1 h 50 min. of autonomy.
(3). Deficient supervision - contributed.