Accident Mil Mi-8AMT RA-22968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66563

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2009
Time:10:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:Gazpromavia
Registration: RA-22968
MSN: 59489614214
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25 km from Kotowo -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:VOG/URWW
Destination airport:Kotowo
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter, inspecting a pipeline, crashed 2 hours after departure. Two surviving crew members hospitalized.

The crash of the Mi-8AMT RA-22968 helicopter was the result of the destruction of the tail rotor blade in flight and the subsequent separation of the end beam of the helicopter with the tail rotor in the air during an emergency landing, which led to a rough landing of the helicopter with rotation to a landing pad, selected from the air, capsizing of the helicopter on the starboard side and an intense fire at the AP site.

The reason for the tearing of the tail rotor blade No. G-1296 during the flight of the fiberglass plastic was the decrease in the adhesive strength of the adhesive joint of the tail section with the spar and honeycomb core.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20090725092833/http://www.altair.com.pl:80/start-3209
https://sputniknews.com/russia/20090722/155581534.html
http://life.ru/news/184055

Images:

Photo: MAK