Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66579

Date:Thursday 23 July 2009
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Misirdere/Malatya -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malatya-Erhac AB (LTCC)
Destination airport:LTCC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off during training flight. Both pilots ejected safely.

According to Yazıhan Mayor Ali Kaya, the plane crashed after it lost its fuel tank. Witnesses told the Doğan news agency that the plane was in flames while it was losing altitude. The cause of the crash will be determined after an investigation.

Sources:

http://www.skysunhaber.com/haber.php?id=6274
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194310/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2009.htm
http://edition.presstv.ir/detail/101442.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.turkishny.com/old/en/english-news/12106-two-pilots-survive-military-plane-crash-in-turkey.html]
https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/worldarmedforcesforum/turkish-f-4-phantom-crashes-pilots-survive-t183955-s24967785580.html