Accident Embraer EMB-810D Sêneca III PT-RUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66587

Date:Saturday 23 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Sêneca III
Owner/operator:Zak Aerotáxi
Registration: PT-RUM
MSN: 810530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guarulhos, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SDCO
Destination airport:SBSP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine crashed into the ground as it approached for landing at Guarulhos, SP. The two occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm