Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 RA-0380G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66609

Date:Friday 24 July 2009
Time:07:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-0380G
MSN: 833202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lessopilnaja, near Saratov -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saratov-Yuzny Airport
Destination airport:Saratov-Yuzny Airport
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed.

Cause:
The crash of RA-0380G occurred as a result of its stalling at a low altitude after reaching supercritical angles of attack during a loss of airspeed resulting from a failure of an engine operated beyond the calendar service life and erroneous actions of the pilot.
A possible cause of engine failure was its operation on motor gasoline that was not provided for by technical specifications.

The accident was the result of a combination of the following adverse factors:
- erroneous actions of the pilot in case of engine failure at low altitude;
- lack of theoretical and practical training of PIC as an instructor;
- little experience of the pilot on this type of aircraft;
- operations on aircraft with expired airworthiness;
- low altitude at which the aircraft stall occurred, which caused a shortage of altitude and time, which did not allow the pilot to withdraw the aircraft from the tailspin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2009/a-52.html
2. http://de.rian.ru/russia/20090724/122452405.html

Images:

Photo: MAK