Accident TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting LY-EKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66619

Date:Saturday 2 June 2007
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-EKD
MSN: 04 ST 81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klaipeda -   Lithuania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EYKL
Destination airport:EYKL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During training flight and just after takeoff aircraft turned right in a pattern, lost speed due to strong winds and gusts, lost lift, entered a spin and crashed. Aircraft remains caught fire. Both pilots died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.lt/index.php?294676346