ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66620
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-OCT-2007 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | LY-LTL |
MSN: | 114 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Paluknys -
Lithuania
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | EYVP |
Destination airport: | EYVP |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft developed engine problems during takeoff, turned left, and was forced to land. It landed near a hangar, landing gear collapsed, it slid into a hangar hitting a car and another aircraft before crashing into the back wall of hangar. The pilot and the passenger were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.caa.lt/index.php?294676346
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |