Incident Comco Ikarus C42B OH-U399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66626

Date:Sunday 19 July 2009
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-U399
MSN: 0205-6465
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Porvoo -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway of the private strip. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.loviisansanomat.net/sahkeet.php?id=300 (Finnish)