Incident Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros , 01 Feb 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66629

Date:01-FEB-2008
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Krasnodar Higher Air Force School, Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Armavir -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Armavir
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure. Two unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine. Crashed at the airfield in Armavir. Pilot, Major Serov
ejected safely, recovered by SAR Mi-8 helicopter. Rear seat not occupied

Sources:

1. https://lenta.ru/news/2008/02/01/crash1/
2. http://mil.ru/848/1045/1273/vvs/19207/index.shtml?id=36969
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170123042506/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/L_39_Albatros_AERO.htm