Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66643

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5294
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blue Beach, Green Island, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Green Island
Destination airport:Green Island
Narrative:
RNZAF Black Monday casualty. The Corsair lost height and crashed while circling the airstrip at Green Island on return from the unsuccessful attempt to assist Flt-Lt F.G. Keefe who had parachuted from his stricken Corsair into Simpson Harbour, Rabaul.

There was a tropical storm with low cloud in the vicinity of Green island at the time and the difficulty in flying caused by the torrential rain was compounded by darkness.

Flying-Officer Greville Randell (24) RNZAF. R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials