Accident Eurocopter EC 135T2 JA31NH, Sunday 9 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 December 2007
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T2
Owner/operator:All Nippon Helicopter (ANH)
Registration: JA31NH
MSN: 0254
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minami-Numagami, Aoi-Ku, Shizuoka -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tokyo Heliport
Destination airport:Shizuoka Heliport
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed following control problems due to failure of TR pitch change rod.

There were two persons on board the aircraft, consisting of the captain and one mechanic on board, and the captain died and the mechanic on board was seriously injured. It is considered highly probable that the captain died in this accident because he was not fastening his shoulder harness.

Prior troubleshooting for the tail rotor control system was not performed in accordance with the trouble shooting procedure provided in the English written maintenance manual of the aircraft manufacturer. As a result, the inspection of the ball pivot was not performed and its stiffening was not found. In addition, the fact that the joint of the tail rotor control rod and the yaw actuator has a left-handed thread is provided in the English written maintenance manual of the aircraft manufacturer, but it is considered somewhat likely that the mechanic involved in this case, while intending to tighten the joint, actually turned the joint to the opposite direction to loosen it.

The Manufacturer issued an Alert Service Bulletin, ASB EC135-67A-017 Revision 03 on July 26, 2010 to instruct replacement of the old rod to the new type of rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA31NH.pdf
https://www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2007/12/10/national/pilot-dies-mechanic-injured-in-shizuoka-helicopter-crash/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/misdiagnosis-trcf-ec135-japan/

Media: